Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Happy Holidays

With the inevitable slowdown in publishing that the holiday season brings, I don't expect I'll be posting much 'round these parts until the new year begins. Though personally, I won't be too sad to see the end of 2009, I'm delighted with the success it's brought to friends like Sophie and Stuart, two insanely talented writers who are no doubt just getting started. And I'm grateful for the friends old and new that never let me forget that, hard as this writing gig can be sometimes, it comes with the best tribe a guy could hope for.

Thanks, y'all. Have a safe and happy holiday season.

(Oh, and if you really can't get by without the inane ramblings of yours truly, pop on over to my Twitter feed. You'll laugh. You'll cry. You'll, um, read short snippets of random crap I put up there.)

Wednesday, December 02, 2009

"Eight Pounds" now available!

Just a quick update to let y'all know the November/December issue of Thuglit, featuring my short story Eight Pounds, is now live. Go check it out! If you dig it, be sure to tell any and all big-time editor friends you have (or big-time editor strangers, for that matter). If it ain't your cup o' tea, then, well, it's quiet time for you...

Tuesday, December 01, 2009

Nada.

Zip.

Zilch.

As in, that's how much is going on 'round here these days.

Got a story coming out soon in Thuglit. Another in Hitchcock's in the spring. Got two books out on submission, like half the damn world right now it seems.

Work on the New Book continues. Got a couple shorts trying to wiggle their way out of my head and onto paper, but no damn time to deal with 'em.

Anything happens with any of that, I'll be sure to let y'all know.

Till then, though?

Nada.